If you are studying in Turkey for less than 90 days, you typically will not need a visa. However, if you are studying in Turkey for more than 90 days, you will need to apply for a Student visa. This may seem daunting but don’t worry – your program manager will walk you through every step, and send you a complete Visa Pack with full instructions and details of everything you will need. If you are traveling internationally in the months leading up to your program start date, please let your program manager know.

Step 1: Passport

Be sure you have a valid, signed passport that will be good for at least six months following the completion of the program. If you do not have a passport, please begin the process of securing one immediately.

Step 2: Apply with the Turkish Consulates

The visa process for Turkey is administered in the U.S. by a series of consulate offices located throughout the country. Each consulate office administers student visas in a slightly different way, so please pay special attention to the specific requirements at your Consulate. Most consulates require that you appear in person to submit your application. However, there are some exceptions. Be prepared for to travel a great distance to apply. Please refer to the instructions listed on the consulate webpage to determine whether you must submit your application in person.

Turkish Consulate of Jurisdiction

You will need to apply for your student visa from a Turkish Consulate representing the jurisdiction where you live at a permanent address.

Be certain to contact your Turkish Consulate to understand their specific requirements for the visa application process as each Consulate follows slightly different rules. These rules may change without notice and it is your responsibility to know exactly what is expected of you at your particular Consulate.

Step 3: Submitting Your Application to the Consulate

To apply for a student visa, the following items are required by most consulates:

  • Passport – You will need to submit your passport with your application. The consulate will keep your passport during the application period and then place the visa on a blank page in your passport once approved.
  • Completed Education Visa Application Form – The application form is available Be sure enter all information exactly as indicated (link to instructions) on the application form to avoid delays.
  • 1-2 recent, passport-sized photos to attach to your application.
  • Acceptance Letter from Arcadia University – You will receive an original Arcadia Acceptance letter in your Acceptance Pack. Most Consulates require one original and one copy. Refer to your consulates website for final requirements.
  • Official Acceptance Letter from Kadir Has University
  • Non-refundable education visa processing fee (the amount may differ among consulates, please confirm)

The following items are not always required. However, it is highly recommended that you include them with your application in the event they are requested:

  • Affidavit of Support – This document should be filled out by the person supporting you financially while abroad (typically you, a parent or a guardian). This form proves to the Consulate Officer that you have means of support while abroad. If you are financially supporting yourself, you will need to provide proof of financial aid, scholarships or other financial awards in the form of original, official copies of the award letters.
  • Bank Account Statement or Letter – The Consulate will require an original bank statement or an original bank letter to accompany the Affidavit of Support. You will need to refer to your consulates website to verify if they require a statement or a letter as requirements vary depending on which consulate you use.
  • A Copy of your passport photo page
  • Copy of your round trip flight itinerary – The Consulate will require a copy of your flight itinerary verifying an arrival and departure flight. If you do not have an itinerary showing that you are returning to the U.S. at the end of your stay, your visa application could be rejected. Most consulates will accept a copy/print out from your travel agent/service or airline. You should have this itinerary notarized if you mail the application.

Other important notes:

  • Be aware that each Turkish consulate office retains the right to amend its visa process at any time. Please refer back to your consulate's website frequently throughout the process. As Arcadia University becomes aware of changes in the visa process, we will alert you by email.
  • Retain at least one photocopy of all documents presented to the Consulate.
  • If you are submitting by mail, all documents should be notarized. We also highly recommended that it be insured/certified, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope.